Questions about editing and making 3Dmodel for Ca3D

Discuss artwork in all of its forms here, from level design to GUI button themes. New MODs planning, work-in-progress and other samples are welcome in this forum as well.
Post Reply
sNipes
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005-10-04, 10:15
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Questions about editing and making 3Dmodel for Ca3D

Post by sNipes » 2005-10-04, 10:19

Hello :)

Im kinda new in the development of Ca3D stuff, ive been modding for MOHAA for some years but wanted to make some mods for another engine. I wondered how do i open the .mdl models in Milkshape 1.75?
Ive tryit to use some other mdl importers but cant import the models from CA3D (example the trinity model)

Ive tryit so search the forums and the net to find a answer, but cant find it. I hope its not only because im blind :shock:
User avatar
Thrawn
Posts: 302
Joined: 2004-08-30, 10:38
Location: NRW, Germany
Contact:

Post by Thrawn » 2005-10-04, 12:11

Hello, welcome to the Ca3DE forums!

The mdl models are outdated and unconfortable, forget about them.

There are 2 other file types that you should better use!

There is the .ase filetype that is used for static detail models. You can fun a full tutorial with example files in the Ca3DE Wiki:

http://www.ca3d-engine.de/wiki/doku.php ... ing:static

If there are questions, feel free to ask.

For animated models (like player models and weapons) you can use the md5 file type (like Doom 3). Unfortunately, you have to wait another 2-3 days until the next update including support for md5 is going to be released.

--------------

I also modded MoHAA some years ago :) If you want a full overview over the engine with live support we can also switch over to IRC, ICQ or MSN. This is then a lot of faster ;)
sNipes
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005-10-04, 10:15
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by sNipes » 2005-10-04, 15:47

That would be very nice :) im on #ca3de @Quakenet.. and my msn is : johan@pacificassault.dk
sNipes
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005-10-04, 10:15
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by sNipes » 2005-10-04, 16:19

Im normally using Milkshape3D and Lightray3D for modelling..Lightray3D has got a .ASE importer/exporter, I hope thats fine enough..
Because havent got money to go out and buy program like 3D studio Max :(
User avatar
Thrawn
Posts: 302
Joined: 2004-08-30, 10:38
Location: NRW, Germany
Contact:

Post by Thrawn » 2005-10-04, 16:34

Don't worry, I also use Lightray 3D for ase exporting, it works perfect :)
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest