Framerate cap?

Get help with installing and running the Cafu Engine here. This forum is also for general questions and discussion of all aspects regarding the Cafu Engine.
Post Reply
scott
Posts: 173
Joined: 2004-08-23, 09:11

Framerate cap?

Post by scott » 2005-03-06, 16:00

maybe I'm just mental but does ca3de have a frame rate cap? I ran the demos on my school computer which has a 3gig pentium, 512 ram and a geforce 6800 pro. It ran silky smooth and never dropped below 55-60 fps but it never went over 60. I realise that some online games have a cap like this to save bandwidth, is this the case with ca3de? :?:
User avatar
Shadow
Posts: 195
Joined: 2004-08-28, 06:00
Location: Minesota, USofA
Contact:

Post by Shadow » 2005-03-06, 18:01

yeah i kinda notice this as well. while i was testing the mplayer stuff i had 60fps w/o people in the room. then with 3 people i was still getting 58fps except when i respawned. then it dropped to like 20 for a second or so
Image
PBX CONTINUES!!!
CLICK HERE!!
User avatar
Thrawn
Posts: 302
Joined: 2004-08-30, 10:38
Location: NRW, Germany
Contact:

Post by Thrawn » 2005-03-06, 19:52

I get up to 150 frames when disabling dynamic lightning....
User avatar
Shadow
Posts: 195
Joined: 2004-08-28, 06:00
Location: Minesota, USofA
Contact:

Post by Shadow » 2005-03-07, 00:07

really? i have never gotten over 60fps. i will add load to the program and i still get 60 indicating that it could run faster but isnt... or so i thought
Image
PBX CONTINUES!!!
CLICK HERE!!
RAZOR
Posts: 17
Joined: 2004-08-23, 07:44
Location: New Zealand

Post by RAZOR » 2005-03-07, 04:57

This sounds to me like vsync. If you have that turned on in the drivers (and the application doesn't override it) then the framerate will never be any higher than your monitor refresh rate, but can be lower.

To turn this off open your display properties, go to the settings tab and click advanced. Then select the tab with the name of your graphics card on it and (this bit might depend on the graphics card) select the "performance and quality settings" tab on the left side. In the "Global driver settings" sub window there should be vertical sync, which you select. The slider at the bottom should have 2 options: On and off. You want off. If it's set to application controlled I'd turn that off just for good measure.

Also, most good monitors can do more than 60 anyways, and I find it nicer on my eyes with it a bit higher so you might want to change that too.
No-one quite knows why I'm here...
User avatar
Shadow
Posts: 195
Joined: 2004-08-28, 06:00
Location: Minesota, USofA
Contact:

Post by Shadow » 2005-03-07, 05:03

i have this off. and monitors dont get much nicer than mine lol.
Image
PBX CONTINUES!!!
CLICK HERE!!
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2005-03-07, 19:22

Well, my system never gets even near 60 FPS with dynamic lighting on - but that's clearly due to not enough GPU power. :)
To answer the original question: Ca3DE has no artifical limit for the frame-rate, but it doesn't force the vsync off, either (future versions probably will).

Thus, RAZOR is right: I too would advise to turn the vsync manually off in the Display Properties settings. (Although that of course introduces shear artifacts that are experienced with all graphics software, not just Ca3DE.)

With the vertical sync turned off, you may try to enter "r_style 4" into the Ca3DE console, or even try 0 to 3 instead of 4. This should really get your FPS high, thus indicating that vsync is really off.
If in r_style 0...4 you cannot get more than 60 FPS, something else must be interfering (something that should not, e.g. a faulty driver etc.).
If in r_style 0...4 the FPS is well above 60, but is not in the default r_style with dynamic lighting (the number depends on if you have an NVidia or ATI graphics board), then 60 may be the real limit in that mode.

Another indication that vsync is still on is when the FPS always drops in a 1/n fashion: 120, 60, 30, 15, 7.5, but not really any values in between...
Best regards,
Carsten
scott
Posts: 173
Joined: 2004-08-23, 09:11

Post by scott » 2005-03-08, 00:41

Well good news, RAZOR was right, I turned it off (Vsync) it was set to application controlled. When I ran the demo it was defaulted to r_style 6 which is nv2x it ran about 75 fps max, so then I changed to r_style 7 and the frame rate dramatically improved, I got to about 120 fps with an average of about 95. The specularity looks so nice and smooth in this mode and there was no tearing. Awesome stuff :)
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2005-03-08, 10:26

Yes: r_style 7 is like r_style 6, but exploits NV3X GPUs (r_style 6 is for NV2X).
Nice to hear you like it.
Best regards,
Carsten
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests