Bug

Get help with installing and running the Cafu Engine here. This forum is also for general questions and discussion of all aspects regarding the Cafu Engine.
Post Reply
tumira
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-11-30, 01:46

Bug

Post by tumira » 2016-11-30, 02:54

I'm using

Windows 10
I72600k
GTX970

I think I see a bug in the latest windows binary. The dynamic light are not drawn (I think?) . I see is a floating blue wireframe cone all over the scene.

Wanted to post screenshot but all it captures is the menu screen.
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug

Post by Carsten » 2016-11-30, 11:38

Can you please try the F5 key for taking screenshots?
The floating blue wireframe objects are rendered where a model (mesh) is missing. This is unfortunate, but normal.

I just realize that although there are several dynamic light sources near the start of the TechDemo map, their effect is subtle and possibly difficult to see (well, this is tailored for realism...). E.g. the double door with the glasses has shadows where light from a dynamic light source falls through the glasses, but you can see it much better if you fire the rocket launcher. :up:

If you see no dynamic lighting, can you please post the console log as described at Cafu reports an "Initialization Error", what can I do?
Best regards,
Carsten
tumira
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-11-30, 01:46

Re: Bug

Post by tumira » 2016-11-30, 11:46

I have attached the screenshot.
Attachments
pic0000.jpg
tumira
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-11-30, 01:46

Re: Bug

Post by tumira » 2016-11-30, 11:47

When I was testing the maps or keep changing it. It sometimes crashed. My guess would be some memory leak or resources are not freed when changing maps.
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Bug

Post by Carsten » 2016-12-01, 18:01

Hi tumira,
tumira wrote:When I was testing the maps or keep changing it. It sometimes crashed. My guess would be some memory leak or resources are not freed when changing maps.
Can you reproduce this?
What steps do I have to take in order to make it crash?
Best regards,
Carsten
jaysonbourn
Posts: 4
Joined: 2014-05-12, 20:13

Re: Bug

Post by jaysonbourn » 2019-06-30, 09:06

I have found the same thing..
I rght click in editor
I create model Then open dialogue box them
I Click on techdemo i select crate
But it shows pyramid
I have used default models to check
But if i use prefab then object is showing after compilation
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests