CaWE Linux error

Get help with installing and running the Cafu Engine here. This forum is also for general questions and discussion of all aspects regarding the Cafu Engine.
Post Reply
User avatar
Stephen
Posts: 75
Joined: 2006-05-01, 06:34
Location: Australia
Contact:

CaWE Linux error

Post by Stephen » 2006-08-13, 07:39

This is just a little error: CaWE wants me to specify .exe files for the programs (CaBSP, CaPVS, CaLight etc.). It doesn't matter yet, because it doesn't have the compile menu though...

EDIT: Sorry, I should have been clearer. I am in the CaWE Configuration dialogue, and when I click "Browse" to select the Game Executable, CaBSP Executable etc., it wants me to select a windows exe, even though I am using Linux. So should I be able to select the Linux binaries? I thought that it wouldn't be able to compile the maps without them...

-Stephen
Last edited by Stephen on 2006-08-13, 13:58, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2147
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2006-08-13, 12:38

Stephen, thanks for your error report.
However, could you please be a little more precise on where it wants you to specify the .exe files?
Btw., the compile menu that comes with the next release is supposed and tested to work under Linux, too.
Best regards,
Carsten
User avatar
Thrawn
Posts: 302
Joined: 2004-08-30, 10:38
Location: NRW, Germany
Contact:

Post by Thrawn » 2006-08-13, 12:50

Hi Stephen,

you can specify those exe locations very easy:

File -> Configre CaWE

There you have to set the paths to the exe files and it will work :)
For further information, please see this Ca3DE Wiki article.
Image
User avatar
Stephen
Posts: 75
Joined: 2006-05-01, 06:34
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Stephen » 2006-08-13, 13:50

So you're saying that if I specficy the windows executables for Ca3DE, CaBSP, CaPVS and CaLight, in the CaWE Config (which I already did) it will compile with them, on Linux? I would have thought that you need to select the Linux binaries, but this is not possable, as the dialogue will only let me select EXEs...

-Stephen
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2147
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2006-08-13, 14:15

Well, of couse you can not (trivially) use the Windows binaries under Linux.
Do I assume right that the "Browse" buttons only allow you to select .exe files even under Linux?
This of course is a minor bug, but you can work around it easily by writing the paths and names to the Linux binaries into the associated text fields manually.
Best regards,
Carsten
Sindwiller
Posts: 108
Joined: 2006-04-14, 21:11
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Post by Sindwiller » 2006-08-13, 14:19

Hope it'll be fixed soon...

Wfr, Sindwiller
Im Working on:
- Some Linux Bash-Scripts for installing stuff. Dont ask further questions, because i can't explain that more simple ^^
User avatar
Thrawn
Posts: 302
Joined: 2004-08-30, 10:38
Location: NRW, Germany
Contact:

Post by Thrawn » 2006-08-13, 21:55

Oh sorry, my mistake, of course I meant the linux versions of these toos :S
Image
User avatar
Stephen
Posts: 75
Joined: 2006-05-01, 06:34
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Stephen » 2006-08-14, 10:32

OK, cool. I'll put them in manually.

-Stephen
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2147
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2006-08-15, 11:59

I've fixed this now, future non-Windows releases of CaWE will allow you to select any files with the Browse buttons, not only those matching the "*.exe" wildcard.

The fix will be included with the next SDK release.
Best regards,
Carsten
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests