Another newbie Multiplayer Question

Get help with installing and running the Cafu Engine here. This forum is also for general questions and discussion of all aspects regarding the Cafu Engine.
desirefx
Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-10-03, 05:53

Another newbie Multiplayer Question

Post by desirefx » 2006-10-04, 01:41

Can someone carry me through the steps to connect from a client to a server using the CA3dDemo?

I do not need to know the network infrastructure part just the Game-Specific steps.

I am able to ping the server using the included Ping Server button but once the program launches there is no interaction between the two machines.

Thanks
User avatar
Thrawn
Posts: 302
Joined: 2004-08-30, 10:38
Location: NRW, Germany
Contact:

Post by Thrawn » 2006-10-04, 12:03

Hi,
did you select the "Client only" option as runmode in the Ca3DE start windows for your second client? Sounds to me like you started 2 seperate servers by selecting both times "Both Client and Server"...
Image
desirefx
Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-10-03, 05:53

Post by desirefx » 2006-10-04, 17:26

Nope.

I tried one PC as a server and client and one as a client...then i tried one as a dedicated server and one as a client. No Luck.

Is there anything else to do to "join" a game as the way it's implemented in those other multiplayer games where u select the server and click Join?
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Another newbie Multiplayer Question

Post by Carsten » 2006-10-05, 08:47

desirefx wrote: but once the program launches there is no interaction between the two machines.
Can you please describe in more detail what this means?
Does the remote client (in client-only mode) properly load the world of the server? Are there any error messages?

Also please note that normally all players try to spawn in the same spatial location. That means that when the "Press FIRE (left mouse button) to respawn!" message appears, you first have to press FIRE on one client, move it some distance to clear the respawn spot, then you can press FIRE on the other client. Note the the clients are invisible to each other before FIRE has been pressed.

Does that help?
If not, please give as much detail as possible, like error messages, whatever else you seen on the screen, etc.
Best regards,
Carsten
desirefx
Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-10-03, 05:53

Post by desirefx » 2006-10-05, 18:48

Carsten,

The client does no load the world of the server, it loads the default Kidney world.

I do no get any error messages.

I've moved the characters as they spawn into the world, but there is no corresponding movement of the other attached PC.
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2006-10-05, 19:23

desirefx wrote:The client does no load the world of the server, it loads the default Kidney world.
Ah, and this is while the server is running a world different than Kidney (e.g. the TechDemo), right?
:arrow: Are you sure that you have set the runmode to "Client only" in the upper part of the dialog?

(The engine would not start at all in "Client only" mode if it was unable to contact the server, because only the server tells the client which world it should load. The client cannot guess. However, in contrast, in the default "Both Client and Server" mode, a "built-in" server is started besides the client that tells the client to load the world that is given at the bottom of the dialog. :idea: )
Best regards,
Carsten
desirefx
Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-10-03, 05:53

Post by desirefx » 2006-10-05, 19:36

yup I've set the client to client mode only. but it starts up with the default kidney map.......
desirefx
Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-10-03, 05:53

Post by desirefx » 2006-10-05, 19:40

I think i see what is going on. Looking at the dos window that opens up and shows the loading status...for some reason even though i've selected client only, the machine is still running in client/server mode.. In other words it's ignoring the option selection.
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2006-10-05, 21:04

Okay, I'll look into this tomorrow.
You're using the September 2006 version of the SDK, right?
Best regards,
Carsten
desirefx
Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-10-03, 05:53

Post by desirefx » 2006-10-05, 22:00

Yup,

I downloaded the deathmatch demo, separatley and was able to run a multiplayer session using that version. But I cannot get the version that comes as part of the sdk to run a multiplayer session.

Tks Carsten
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2006-10-06, 09:49

Yes, well, you're right, you've found a bug... I'm very sorry about it. :sorry:

I've already fixed it in the latest version, but it is currently a bit difficult to ship a fixed Ca3DE.exe, too.
Would it be possible for you to use the older Demo for your networking sessions until I release the next Demo and/or SDK :?:

My plans are to update the Demo and SDK the latest at 2007-January-01, the SDK maybe even earlier, depending on my current development progress.
Best regards,
Carsten
desirefx
Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-10-03, 05:53

Post by desirefx » 2006-10-06, 18:04

Great Carsten,

My only problem is that I am my deadline for completing this project i'm working on is the end of October. can you send me just the fixed code and maybe I can recompile it into the version i got?
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2006-10-06, 19:16

Okay, desirefx, I'll see to send you a fixed Ca3DE.exe that's compatible with the last SDK - what is Subversion revision control good for after all? ;)

Just give me a fews days to complete something else first.
If you don't have received a fixed file by Tuesday next week, please send me a reminder. ;)
(Hope that's soon enough?)
Best regards,
Carsten
desirefx
Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-10-03, 05:53

Post by desirefx » 2006-10-06, 22:10

tku Carsten,

You are a life saver. If you want a little info about my proj you can visit

http://www.digitalincubator.net/lime_howard.html

Nigel
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Carsten » 2006-10-09, 11:47

Okay, please pick up the fixed Ca3DE.exe file at http://carsten.ca3de-community.de/tempStuff/Ca3DE.exe

Please just replace the Ca3DE.exe file that came with the September 2006 SDK with this file, but make sure to backup the old file first!
The easiest way to accomplish this is probably to rename the existing Ca3DE.exe to something else, e.g. Ca3DE_backup.exe, and then copy the above file into its place.

Also please note that I have not tested the new file, so please let me know it it does/doesn't work.
Best regards,
Carsten
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests