Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

A forum about everything related to the Cafu World Editor CaWE: mapping, editing, scripting, making GUIs and fonts, using the BSP, PVS and Light compilers.
Post Reply
cthoennes
Posts: 13
Joined: 2012-08-30, 19:26

Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

Post by cthoennes » 2012-08-30, 19:53

Greetings,

I have a small problem here: I have been working through the tutorials and added a model that was shipped with CaFu into a world I created myself. No problem here, model is loaded and displayed both in editor and in the game.
Other things happened when I created a simple mesh with blender, exported it to obj and followed one of your (really useful) video tutorials to make a cmdl file out of it.
No problems until here.
After that, I loaded it into my world just the same way that I loaded the other model. It was loaded and I could place it - No sign of problems.
But after compiling it, it was gone. Instead, there was some kind of blue, wireframe cone... What have I done wrong here?
The model is not animated, the texture (png) is about 1 MB of size... Shouldn't be too much to handle.
OS is Windows 7 x64, CPU is an I7 (64bit), Graphics Card is an NVidia GeForce 860 GTX - But that shouldn't cause the problem.
I'm sure it's just some smal thing, but... Could anyone help me?
HWGuy
Posts: 95
Joined: 2011-05-31, 07:37

Re: Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

Post by HWGuy » 2012-08-30, 20:00

Well if it shows up in CaWE but not in Cafu, I'm guessing the directory is set wrong.

A nice thing about CaWE is making collision meshes for things right in the editor so you have col meshes matched to the world coords.
cthoennes
Posts: 13
Joined: 2012-08-30, 19:26

Re: Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

Post by cthoennes » 2012-08-30, 20:31

Thanks for your quick reply. Sorry, but I don't quite understand: which directory do you mean?
About the col meshes: Will do the video tutorial - but what you tell me about it sounds cool... Makes level design a load easier for me...
HWGuy
Posts: 95
Joined: 2011-05-31, 07:37

Re: Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

Post by HWGuy » 2012-08-30, 21:08

I'm not at home so I can't show an example of a model I imported, but if the config's directory is wrong, or the assets in the wrong place, you'll get that error cone.
If the texture was a problem you'd get blue checkerboard on the model.

Making collision meshes is easy, you just have to make a mesh in cafu and import it as a colmesh... again hard to explain without Cafu in front of me, it's in the documentation.
Very useful since it lets you have bug-free col meshes, just remember to keep them as simple as possible to maximize performance.

I think you can also make the mesh for dynamic things and not just static things too.
cthoennes
Posts: 13
Joined: 2012-08-30, 19:26

Re: Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

Post by cthoennes » 2012-08-30, 21:53

And again, thank you. You brought me on an idea: If the game would not find it in the directory it actually is, I moved it into the Deathmatch dir... Well, it's no permanent solution, but at least it is one to work with.
Now I just need to figure out where to change the directory...
HWGuy
Posts: 95
Joined: 2011-05-31, 07:37

Re: Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

Post by HWGuy » 2012-08-30, 22:05

Well the deathmatch folder is essentially the root directory for game assets, it's where cafu looks for all of the assets; GUI, texture, sound, models, animations... the editor isn't too picky.

If you wanted to make a game with the root folder named after your game, you'll have to find all of the instances of deathmatch and rename them... there's some mention of how to do that in the scripting/programming documentation.
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

Post by Carsten » 2012-08-31, 01:24

cthoennes wrote:And again, thank you. You brought me on an idea: If the game would not find it in the directory it actually is, I moved it into the Deathmatch dir... Well, it's no permanent solution, but at least it is one to work with.
Did moving the file into the DeathMatch directory solve the problem?
Now I just need to figure out where to change the directory...
What version do you use? r611?
Best regards,
Carsten
cthoennes
Posts: 13
Joined: 2012-08-30, 19:26

Re: Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

Post by cthoennes » 2012-09-03, 22:28

@Carsten: Yes, it did... Strange enough, I thought that I used the correct path. Still, the top face of everything is missing... Even stranger? Maybe I did something wrong while exporting.
User avatar
Carsten
Site Admin
Posts: 2160
Joined: 2004-08-19, 13:46
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Model not placed ingame but drawn correctly in editor

Post by Carsten » 2012-09-03, 22:47

cthoennes wrote:@Carsten: Yes, it did... Strange enough, I thought that I used the correct path. Still, the top face of everything is missing... Even stranger? Maybe I did something wrong while exporting.
Sorry, I'm afraid you lost me here. :? <-- confused

What do you mean with "top face"?
And please tell which version of Cafu do you use?
Best regards,
Carsten
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests